隐私政策

美国国际大学

隐私政策

美国国际大学 (“九游会体育”) is fully committed to providing an informative, 有用的, 为它的访问者提供一个有吸引力的网站. 本隐私政策规定了九游会体育如何使用和保护您在使用九游会体育控制和运营的网站时向九游会体育提供的任何信息,以及您可能不时向我们提供的其他信息.

美国国际大学 is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. 在使用本网站或通过其他机制时,我们是否应要求您提供某些可识别您身份的信息, it will only be used in accordance with this 隐私政策.

我们收集

Our web servers automatically collect information from site visitors, such as IP addresses and browser information, in order to optimize users’ web experience and analyze traffic patterns. 网站伺服器会收集访客透过学院网站访问的资料,例如访客从哪个网页进入该网站, 站点内访问的页面, 访问者在网站上停留多久, 以及其他有助于九游会体育评估和改进其网站的信息. This information is collected and analyzed on a summary basis only. 个人身份无法识别.

志愿信息

我们只在网站用户自愿提供的情况下收集个人身份信息. We only receive personal information about site visitors through our online forms, 当你注册, 订阅, open a support ticket or otherwise enter information on our site. 使用本网站时, 你可能会被要求输入你的名字, 电子邮件地址, 邮寄地址, 电话号码, 社会安全号码, date of birth or any combination of data that could be used to identify you. This information is collected for the purposes of recruitment, 学院入学, 通信, 学者, 身份验证, 账户信息(e.g.: username and password) and transaction details (e.g.: when you pay tuition or make purchases).

我们如何使用信息

We may use the information we collect from you 当你注册, 购买, 注册一份时事通讯, respond to a survey or marketing communication, 浏览网站, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • 使您的体验个性化,并允许我们提供您最感兴趣的内容和产品.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better respond to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • 快速处理您的交易.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
  • 与你交流, 例如, about changes to terms and conditions or if you contact us with questions.
  • 行使我们的权利, 例如, 检测, 防止, 并回应欺诈指控, 知识产权侵权索赔或违反法律或我们的使用条款或服务条款.

Confidentiality of Student Records (FERPA)

九游会体育坚持遵守《九游会体育》(FERPA)的政策.  The policy is found separately as part of the 学生手册.

使用“饼干”

Cookies are small files that a site uses, 或其服务提供者转移到, your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). 这使得站点或服务提供商的系统能够识别您的浏览器,从而捕获和记住某些信息. 例如, 它们是用来帮助我们了解您的偏好,基于以往或当前的网站活动, which enables us to provide you with improved services. 我们还使用cookie来帮助我们收集网站流量和网站交互的汇总数据,以便我们在未来提供更好的网站体验和工具. Usage of a cookie is not linked to any personal data.


第三方披露

我们不卖, 贸易, 或以其他方式向外部方转让您的个人身份信息,除非我们事先通知用户. 这并不包括网站托管合作伙伴和协助我们运营网站的其他各方, 开展我们的业务, 或者服务我们的用户, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, 执行我们的网站政策, 或保护自己或他人的权利, 财产或安全.

第三方链接

偶尔, 在我们的自由裁量权, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. 因此,我们对这些链接网站的内容和活动不负任何责任. 尽管如此,我们寻求保护我们的网站的完整性,并欢迎任何关于这些网站的反馈.


网站分析

九游会体育使用一些精选的第三方供应商提供关于网站使用情况的匿名统计数据, 内容消费, 以及网站流量的来源. Such data allows the institution to quantify the popularity of content, the effectiveness of digital and non-digital advertising campaigns, 并确定模式,以帮助优化路径的关键功能的网站或消除问题领域.

Your Rights Over Your Personal Information

根据当地法律,您对我们持有的有关您的个人信息享有某些权利. 这些权利可能包括访问的权利, 正确的, 删除, 限制或反对我们使用, or receive a portable copy in a usable electronic format of your personal information. 您也有权向您当地的数据保护或隐私监管机构投诉.


Data Storage and Transfer of Information to Other Countries

九游会体育’s offices are located in the United States.  然而, 当您访问我们的网站时,您在使用我们的网站发送电子通信时已确认这一点, 您将导致通信通过九游会体育和我们的服务提供商的计算机网络发送, portions of which may be located within or outside the United States. By providing information through the website you consent to the collection, 转移, storage and processing of such information to and in the United States. 这些信息将受制于美国政府.S. 法律,你.S. 隐私和数据保护法律,可能不等同于其他国家的法律.

九游会体育 engages in a number of international activities such as study abroad programs.  与这些活动有关, 九游会体育可能在其他国家将信息传递给我们的员工或学生,也可能传递给其他国家的第三方管理公司. 通过提交您的国际活动信息,您同意此类转让.


General Data Protection Regulation Rights (GDPR)

根据《九游会体育》(条例EU 2016/679)(亦称GDPR), if you are a resident or an individual within a European Union country, you have certain rights as a data subject that are protected by the GDPR.  九游会体育 commits to facilitating the exercise of these rights. 如欲索取有关信息或利用这些权利,请发送电子邮件至 dataprivacy@另类投资会议.edu 标题栏写着" GDPR申请. 请在邮件中描述, 与特异性, the GDPR right for which you are requesting assistance.


回应法律要求

Although 九游会体育 makes every effort to preserve user privacy, 九游会体育有权根据政府部门的正式授权要求或法律要求披露个人信息.  这可能包括, 但不限于, 保护我们的合法权利, 防止欺诈行为, 为了进行风险管理, or to comply with a current judicial proceeding, 法院命令, 或法律程序.


隐私政策更新

九游会体育认为个人数据隐私是一项持续的责任,并将定期审查和更新我们的隐私政策和实践, 每年至少.  九游会体育将通过电子邮件和在我们的网页(www.另类投资会议.edu).  如果九游会体育对我们的隐私政策或实践做出任何不影响个人信息的重大更改, 我们会在网站上发布通知.

九游会体育官方

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

www.另类投资会议.edu
州街1000号
斯普林菲尔德,马01109
dataprivacy@另类投资会议.edu

 

当前版本:2019年5月15日
Previous version: imbedded in various policies or documents

 

站点地图

©2022九游会体育

关闭
加载...